Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Composition
Lot Closed
April 24, 12:13 PM GMT
120,000 - 180,000 EUR
Auguste Herbin
1882 - 1960
Composition
signed herbin and dated aout 1920 (lower right)
73 x 54 cm; 28¾ x 21¼ in.
Painted in August 1920.
__________________________________________________________________________
Auguste Herbin
1882 - 1960
Composition
signé herbin et daté aout 1920 (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
73 x 54 cm; 28¾ x 21¼ in.
Peint en août 1920.
Galerie l'Effort Moderne (Léonce Rosenberg), Paris
Carl Laszlo, Basel
Galerie von Bartha, Basel
Acquired from the above by the present owner on February 14th, 2005
Geneviève Claisse, Herbin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1993, no. 400, p. 350, illustrated
Hanover, Kestner Gesellschaft, Auguste Herbin, 1967, no. 33, illustrated
Düsseldorf, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Auguste Herbin, 1967-68, no. 29, illustrated
Berlin, Europaische Kunstausstellung, Herbin, 1977, no. 1/173, illustrated
Céret, Musée d'Art Moderne, Rétrospective Auguste Herbin, 1994, p. 83, illustrated in colour
You May Also Like